Japanese Naturalization [Naturalización Japonesa]

Yesterday I spent some time reading about the nationalization by naturalization in Japan.
I still have a few years before I can go live in Japan with Yuta, but my curiosity makes me take a look on the procedures and be well prepared for it in advance (since I’m often very slow hahaha).

I started looking by internet the process of nationalization of Japan, and learned for the second time that in Japan you can not have dual citizenship. In other words: I, as a Spanish citizen, if I have my Japanese citizenship, I have to leave mine as Spanish, thus having only my new citizenship.

If I were a Spanish rooted to my country that would be like an insult for me  (Since many Spanish of my lands love their country so much that they would hate to lose their nationality) but luckily, I do not mind giving up my Spanish nationality to be with the person I love.

Basic naturalization requirements differ from person to person regardless what country the applicant is from and depending on applicant’s current status in Japan. Unlike most other countries, the applicant does not have to be a Permanent Resident to be eligible to apply for Japanese naturalization.

The basic requirements are:

  • Continuous residence in Japan for five years or more (For those who are married to a Japanese national would be at least three years).
  • At least have 20 years of age.
  • History of good behavior generally, and no past history of seditious behavior
  • Sufficient capital or skills, either personally or within famil (either married or having family there to take care of you in any case) to support oneself.
  • Stateless or willing to renounce foreign citizenship (in my case Spanish).

The application has to be made in person to 法務局 (Houmukyoku) Ministry of Justice branch responsible from the city where the applicant lives. A booklet will be given to the applicant at the first visit to Ministry of Justice which explains every needed document and processes explained in Japanese.

Naturalization process has three stages.

  • First stage: Initial application in person and gathering needed documents; preparing and filling out all necessary forms in Japanese; and submitting all prepared documents to Houmukyoku in person. An application number is provided to the applicant for future correspondence with the case.
  • Second stage: Houmukyoku checks the submitted documents. Oral and written interview (in japanese) are scheduled a month or two after submitting the documents.
  • Third stage: Finalization. Houmukyoku sends all documents to Tokyo and the applicant is requested to inform any changes of address, telephone, work, marital status, etc. while application is being reviewed.

The booklet given at the beginning of the process lists every document that the applicant needs from their home country and their country’s embassy in Japan. The applicant needs to be able to speak and express himself/herself in Japanese and be able to answer the interview questions in Japanese. The interviewer will ask questions about the form applicant filled and about why applicant wants to acquire Japanese citizenship. At the end, there is a written test at an elementary school second grade level.

After the documents are sent to Tokyo for processing in the Ministry of Justice headquarters, it can take from 8 to 10 months (or longer depending on applicant) from the first application. The applicant will be called by their interviewer about the decision once the interviewer gets the results from Tokyo.

In short, knowing this has helped me to discover that:

- Obviously I have to learn Japanese.
- At least, again, I should learn Japanese to at least have the 3rd level of primary school.
- I renounce my nationality, which I do not care.
- It will bring a long process … hahaha
- Luckily I usually behave well and do not bring problems to anyone.
- Fortunately the 20 years I will have far exceeded…

————[Spanish / Castellano]————

Ayer dediqué un tiempo a leer sobre la nacionalización por naturaleza en Japón.

Aún me faltan unos años antes de poder irme a vivir a Japón con Yuta, pero mi curiosidad me hace buscar sobre los procedimientos y así ya estar preparada para ello con bastante antelación (Puesto que suelo ser muy lenta jajaja).

Me puse a buscar por internet los procesos de nacionalización de Japón, y me enteré  por segunda vez que en Japón no se puede tener la doble nacionalidad. Es decir: Yo, como ciudadana española, si deseo tener mi nacionalidad Japonesa, debo abandonar la mía como española, teniendo así solamente mi nueva nacionalidad.

Si fuera una española arraigada a mi país eso sería como un insulto hacia a mi (Puesto que muchos españoles de mis tierras aman tanto a su país que odiaría perder su nacionalidad) pero por suerte, no me importa renunciar a mi nacionalidad española para estar con la persona que amo.

La naturalización básica tiene distintos requisitos dependiendo de dónde viene la persona o su estado en el país nipón. A diferencia de otros países, el solicitante no debe ser residente permanente para tener la naturalización japonesa.

Los requisitos básicos son:

- Residencia continua en Japón durante cinco años o más (Para los que estén casados con un nacional japonés serían al menos 3 años).

- Por lo menos tener 20 años de edad.

- Historial de un buen comportamiento en general, y sin antecedentes de mala conducta.

- El capital suficiente, ya sea personalmente o en familia (ya sea estar casado como tener familia para ampararte en cualquier caso), para poder mantenerse a uno mismo/a.

- Sin estado o estén dispuestos a renunciar a la nacionalidad extranjera (en mi caso la española).

La solicitud tiene que  ser hecha en persona en 法務局 (Houmukyoku) Ministerio de Justicia, sucursal encargada de la ciudad donde vive el solicitante. Un folleto será entregado al solicitante en la primera visita al Ministerio de Justicia que explica todos los documentos y procesos necesarios expuestos en japonés.

El proceso de naturalización tiene 3 fases:

-Primera fase: La solicitud inicial en persona y recopilar documentos necesarios, preparar y rellenar formularios necesarios en japonés, y presentar todos los documentos preparados a Houmukyoku en persona. Un número de solicitud se facilitará al solicitante para futuras comunicaciones referentes al asunto.

- Segunda fase: Houmukyoku comprobará la documentación presentada. Se programará una entrevista oral y escrita (en Japonés) para un mes o dos después de la presentación de los documentos.

- Tercera fase: Finalización. Houmukyoku envía todos los documentos a Tokio y se pide al solicitante que informe cualquier cambio de domicilio, teléfono, trabajo, estado civil, etc mientras que el uso es objeto de revisión.

El folleto dado al inicio del proceso posee las listas de todos los documentos que el solicitante necesita de su país de origen y de la embajada de su país en Japón. El solicitante debe ser capaz de hablar y expresarse por sí mismo en japonés y ser capaz de responder a las preguntas de la entrevista en japonés. El entrevistador le hará preguntas sobre el formulario que el solicitante ha rellenado y por qué el solicitante desea obtener la ciudadanía japonesa. Al final, hay una prueba escrita en una escuela primaria de segundo grado de nivel.

Después los documentos se envían a Tokio para procesarlo en la sede del Ministerio de Justicia, puede tardar de 8 a 10 meses (o más dependiendo del solicitante) desde la primera solicitud. El solicitante será convocado por su entrevistador sobre la decisión una vez que el entrevistador reciba los resultados de Tokio.

En definitiva, saber esto me ha ayudado a descubrir que:

-Como es obvio debo aprender japonés.

-Por lo menos, y de nuevo, debo aprender japonés hasta al menos tener el 3er nivel de la escuela primaria.

-Debo renunciar a mi nacionalidad, cosa que no me importa.

-Me va a traer un largo proceso… jajaja

-Menos mal que suelo portarme bien y no traigo problemas a nadie.

-Por suerte lo de los 20 años lo habré superado con creces…

I hope this helped those people who wants to know about this.

Espero haber ayudado a aquellos que quieren saber sobre ésto.

Mireia

About these ads
This entry was posted in Mi-chan, Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to Japanese Naturalization [Naturalización Japonesa]

  1. SukarettoHayashi says:

    Thank you so much, You have really helped me! xD I want to be Japanesse now that I have Married Yasu <3 Muchas Gracias, realmente me ayudaste xD Quiero ser japonesa ahora que me casé con yasu <3

    • miyu0110 says:

      Siento si he sido un poco lenta a la hora de responder (acabo de ver el mensaje), éste blog hace tiempo que no lo actualizo, mi actual blog (que es básicamente lo mismo, pero con otras curiosidades o viviencias en Japón) es éste: . Como no sabía si alguien iba a leerlo, dejé éste abandonado D:

      Ésta vez el blog está mayoritariamente en castellano/Español, ya que lo he enfocado más bien como Española residiendo en Japón :)

      (I answered you assuming you’re spanish, but just in case, I’ll translate)

      Sorry if my response was late (I’ve just seen the message), this blog has not been updated since long ago, mi current blog (basicaly is the same but with other curiosities and experiences in Japan) is this one: . I was not aware if someone was going to read it, so I left it abandoned D:

      This time the blog is mostly in Castillan/Spanish, since I wanted to focus it as a Spanish residing in Japan :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s